Most Viewed

After Dinner Speeches
Liars
Thin People
Employers And Employees
Courage
Faith
Forgetfulness
Guests
Honesty
Coffee


Least Viewed

Description
Constancy
Mathematics
Mollycoddles
Reconciliations
Republican Party
Subways
Synonyms
Attention
Clothing




First Aid In Illness And Injury

Joke Topics Home




The father of the family hurried to the telephone and called up the
family physician. "Our little boy is sick, Doctor," he said, "so please
come at once."

"I can't get over much under an hour," said the doctor.

"Oh please do, Doctor. You see, my wife has a book on 'What to Do Before
the Doctor Comes,' and I'm so afraid she'll do it before you get here!"


NURSE GIRL--"Oh, ma'am, what shall I do? The twins have fallen down the
well!"

FOND PARENT--"Dear me! how annoying! Just go into the library and get
the last number of _The Modern Mother's Magazine_; it contains an
article on 'How to Bring Up Children.'"


SURGEON AT NEW YORK HOSPITAL--"What brought you to this dreadful
condition? Were you run over by a street-car?"

PATIENT--"No, sir; I fainted, and was brought to by a member of the
Society of First Aid to the Injured."--_Life_.


A prominent physician was recently called to his telephone by a colored
woman formerly in the service of his wife. In great agitation the woman
advised the physician that her youngest child was in a bad way.

"What seems to be the trouble?" asked the doctor.

"Doc, she done swallered a bottle of ink!"

"I'll be over there in a short while to see her," said the doctor. "Have
you done anything for her?"

"I done give her three pieces o' blottin'-paper, Doc," said the colored
woman doubtfully.





Next: FISH

Previous: FIRES



Add to Informational Site Network
Report
Privacy
ADD TO EBOOK


Viewed 3039





Random Joke Topics

Telephone
Beauty, Personal
Vanity
Witnesses
Beetles
Hunger
Infants
Pronunciation
Punishment
Religions
Table Manners
European War
Pleasure
Kultur
Snoring
Harvard University
Milliners
Militants
Grief
Fortune Hunters
Languages
Woman
Pure Food
Silence
Athletes